Where There’s a Will, There’s a May
[…] As far as I know, though, nothing legally obligates a licensed professional to perform euthanasia, especially when the animal is otherwise healthy and not subject to any sort of court order based on aggression. In other words, an executor of a will that requires euthanasia of a pet could be rebuffed by a veterinarian.

This raises the troubling question of whether a person could euthanize a pet, in accordance with someone’s will or for whatever other reason, themselves. I’ll limit myself to Texas’ animal cruelty statute for now, and it seems to leave that possibility open. Section 42.092(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly…in a cruel manner kills…an animal.” The statute defines “cruel manner” as “a manner that causes or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.” Tex. Pen. Code § 42.092(a)(3). The offense is a state jail felony for a first offense, or a third-degree felony for subsequent offenses.