You May Keep Your Backwoods Stereotypes
[…] Later, I might look at the states whose denizens might consider themselves more cultured or enlightened to see what their laws have to say. (Spoiler alert: you can legally marry your first cousin in California and New York.) With regard to the “southern states,” six states do not allow first cousins to get married, and eight do.

I had research help from a website called CousinCouples.com, which actually exists.

No First Cousins:

  • Arkansas. AR Code § 9-11-106(a): “All marriages…between first cousins are declared to be incestuous and absolutely void.”
  • Kentucky. KY Rev. Stat. § 402.010(1): “No marriage shall be contracted between persons who are nearer of kin to each other by consangguinity, whether of the whole or half-blood than second cousins.”
  • Louisiana. LA Civ.