You May Keep Your Backwoods Stereotypes
[…] KY Rev. Stat. § 402.010(1): “No marriage shall be contracted between persons who are nearer of kin to each other by consangguinity, whether of the whole or half-blood than second cousins.”
  • Louisiana. LA Civ. Code 90(A)(2): “The following persons may not contract marriage with each other:…Collaterals within the fourth degree, whether of the whole or of the half blood.”
  • Mississippi. MS Code § 93-1-1(1) (note the Biblical cadence of the statute): “nor shall the children of brother or sister, or brothers and sisters intermarry being first cousins by blood.”
  • Missouri. MO Rev. Stat. § 451.020: “All marriages between…first cousins…are presumptively void.”
  • West Virginia. WV Code § 48-2-302(a): “A man is prohibited from marrying his…first cousin or double cousin. A woman is prohibited from marrying her…first cousin or double cousin.” The West Virginia Legislature appears to have given this issue some thought, however. WV Code § 48-2-303: “For the purpose of section 2-302, cousin or double cousin does not include persons whose relationship is created solely by adoption.